Skip to content

Stytch alternatives

9 tools you can use instead of Stytch, ranked by live GitHub stars and npm downloads. Better Auth, WorkOS and Keycloak are the most used. Stats updated 5 hours ago.

Short answer

WorkOS is the closest alternative for B2B features such as SSO and directory sync. Clerk and Auth0 are hosted platforms with monthly plans. SuperTokens is open source and free to self-host.

When Stytch is not a good fit

Stytch is an authentication platform offering passwordless login, B2B SSO/SCIM, machine-to-machine tokens and fraud prevention, with all features available at every tier rather than gated by plan. Its Pay as You Go plan is free for the first 10,000 monthly active users, with usage-based pricing beyond that.

It is a weaker choice for:

  • Teams wanting a flat, predictable monthly price rather than usage-based billing
  • Applications needing fraud prevention at very high volume without incurring per-fingerprint costs beyond the free allowance
  • Teams wanting a self-hosted authentication option rather than a fully hosted service
Stytch pricing, features and usage

The alternatives

Most used first.

1

Better Auth

Open source TypeScript authentication framework that joined Vercel on 7 July 2026.

Pricing Open sourcePaid from $20 a month for Pro (managed infrastructure)Open source yesStars 30.5knpm a week 13M
View Better Auth
2

WorkOS

Enterprise-readiness platform adding SSO, directory sync, audit logs and user management to an app.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $125 a month per connection for Single Sign-On or Directory SyncOpen source noStars 226npm a week 4M
View WorkOS
3

Keycloak

Open source identity and access management with single sign-on, OpenID Connect and SAML.

Pricing Open sourceOpen source yesStars 37.5k
View Keycloak
4

Clerk

Hosted authentication and user management with prebuilt sign-in, profile and organization components.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $25 a month, or $20 a month billed yearly (Pro)Open source noStars 1.8knpm a week 3.1M
View Clerk
5

SuperTokens

Open source authentication platform, free to self-host with no limits, or managed cloud from $0.02 per MAU.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $0.02 per MAU (managed cloud, beyond free tier)Open source yesStars 15.3knpm a week 76k
View SuperTokens
6

Ory

Open source identity and access management platform, self-hosted or as a managed cloud service.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $770 a year for the Production planOpen source yesStars 13.9knpm a week 205k
View Ory
7

Auth0

Identity and access management platform for authentication and single sign-on, owned by Okta.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $35 a month for Essentials (up to 500 monthly active users)Open source noStars 2.3knpm a week 1.1M
View Auth0
8

FusionAuth

Authentication and user management platform, free to self-host or available as a hosted service.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $162 a month billed annually (Starter, hosted)Open source nonpm a week 76.5k
View FusionAuth
9

Kinde

Authentication and user management platform with a generous free tier and built-in billing tools.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $25 a month (Pro plan)Open source noStars 184npm a week 57.8k
View Kinde

Stytch and its alternatives, side by side

ToolPricingFree planPaid fromOpen sourceGitHub stars
StytchFreemiumYes: 10,000 monthly active users and AI agents, unlimited organizations, 5 SSO/SCIM connections and 1,000 M2M tokens included freeUsage-based pricing beyond free tier limits (Pay as You Go plan)No116
Better AuthOpen sourceThe framework is free. The managed Starter plan is $0 a month with 1 dashboard seat.$20 a month for Pro (managed infrastructure)Yes, MIT30.5k
WorkOSFreemiumYes: AuthKit is free for up to 1 million monthly active users$125 a month per connection for Single Sign-On or Directory SyncNo226
KeycloakOpen sourceYes: free to download and self-host, with no user limitsNot listedYes, Apache-2.037.5k
ClerkFreemiumYes: Hobby plan with 50,000 monthly retained users per app and up to 3 dashboard seats$25 a month, or $20 a month billed yearly (Pro)No1.8k
SuperTokensFreemiumYes: self-hosted open source features are free with no limits; managed cloud is free under 5,000 MAU$0.02 per MAU (managed cloud, beyond free tier)Yes, Apache-2.015.3k
OryFreemiumYes: the Developer plan is free, with 2 development environments and community support; self-hosting the open source components is also free$770 a year for the Production planYes, Apache-2.0 (core open source components)13.9k
Auth0FreemiumYes: up to 25,000 monthly active users, 1 custom domain, passwordless auth, unlimited social connections, 5 organizations$35 a month for Essentials (up to 500 monthly active users)No2.3k
FusionAuthFreemiumYes: Community edition is free and self-hosted with unlimited users$162 a month billed annually (Starter, hosted)NoNone
KindeFreemiumYes, forever free: 10,500 monthly active users included, no setup or hidden fees$25 a month (Pro plan)No184

Pricing facts come from each tool's official pricing page, with the checked date on the tool's own page.

Questions

What is the most popular alternative to Stytch?

By GitHub stars, Better Auth is the most used alternative to Stytch listed on ScratchDB, with 30.5k stars.

Which Stytch alternatives are open source?

Better Auth, Keycloak, SuperTokens and Ory are open source.

Which Stytch alternatives have a free plan?

WorkOS, Keycloak, Clerk, SuperTokens, Ory, Auth0, FusionAuth and Kinde have a free plan. The table on this page shows what each one includes.

All Auth tools

Stytch alternatives: 9 options compared (2026) | ScratchDB