Skip to content

Ory alternatives

9 tools you can use instead of Ory, ranked by live GitHub stars and npm downloads. Better Auth, WorkOS and Keycloak are the most used. Stats updated 5 hours ago.

Short answer

SuperTokens is the closest alternative: open source under Apache-2.0 and free to self-host with no limits. FusionAuth is free to self-host but is not open source. For a simpler managed setup, compare Clerk and Kinde.

When Ory is not a good fit

Ory is an open source identity infrastructure platform providing components for authentication (Kratos), authorization (Keto), OAuth2/OIDC (Hydra) and more, usable self-hosted for free or through Ory's managed cloud with a free developer tier and paid Production, Growth and Enterprise plans starting at $770 a year.

It is a weaker choice for:

  • Teams that want the simplest possible managed auth setup with minimal configuration, where a more opinionated service might be quicker to integrate
  • Very small projects where Ory's multiple components (Kratos, Hydra, Keto) may be more infrastructure than needed
  • Anyone wanting a completely free managed cloud tier for production traffic, since production plans are paid
Ory pricing, features and usage

The alternatives

Most used first.

1

Better Auth

Open source TypeScript authentication framework that joined Vercel on 7 July 2026.

Pricing Open sourcePaid from $20 a month for Pro (managed infrastructure)Open source yesStars 30.5knpm a week 13M
View Better Auth
2

WorkOS

Enterprise-readiness platform adding SSO, directory sync, audit logs and user management to an app.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $125 a month per connection for Single Sign-On or Directory SyncOpen source noStars 226npm a week 4M
View WorkOS
3

Keycloak

Open source identity and access management with single sign-on, OpenID Connect and SAML.

Pricing Open sourceOpen source yesStars 37.5k
View Keycloak
4

Clerk

Hosted authentication and user management with prebuilt sign-in, profile and organization components.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $25 a month, or $20 a month billed yearly (Pro)Open source noStars 1.8knpm a week 3.1M
View Clerk
5

SuperTokens

Open source authentication platform, free to self-host with no limits, or managed cloud from $0.02 per MAU.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $0.02 per MAU (managed cloud, beyond free tier)Open source yesStars 15.3knpm a week 76k
View SuperTokens
6

Auth0

Identity and access management platform for authentication and single sign-on, owned by Okta.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $35 a month for Essentials (up to 500 monthly active users)Open source noStars 2.3knpm a week 1.1M
Ory vs Auth0
7

Stytch

Authentication platform with passwordless, fraud prevention and B2B SSO/SCIM support, priced pay-as-you-go.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from Usage-based pricing beyond free tier limits (Pay as You Go plan)Open source noStars 116npm a week 333k
View Stytch
8

FusionAuth

Authentication and user management platform, free to self-host or available as a hosted service.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $162 a month billed annually (Starter, hosted)Open source nonpm a week 76.5k
View FusionAuth
9

Kinde

Authentication and user management platform with a generous free tier and built-in billing tools.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $25 a month (Pro plan)Open source noStars 184npm a week 57.8k
View Kinde

Ory and its alternatives, side by side

ToolPricingFree planPaid fromOpen sourceGitHub stars
OryFreemiumYes: the Developer plan is free, with 2 development environments and community support; self-hosting the open source components is also free$770 a year for the Production planYes, Apache-2.0 (core open source components)13.9k
Better AuthOpen sourceThe framework is free. The managed Starter plan is $0 a month with 1 dashboard seat.$20 a month for Pro (managed infrastructure)Yes, MIT30.5k
WorkOSFreemiumYes: AuthKit is free for up to 1 million monthly active users$125 a month per connection for Single Sign-On or Directory SyncNo226
KeycloakOpen sourceYes: free to download and self-host, with no user limitsNot listedYes, Apache-2.037.5k
ClerkFreemiumYes: Hobby plan with 50,000 monthly retained users per app and up to 3 dashboard seats$25 a month, or $20 a month billed yearly (Pro)No1.8k
SuperTokensFreemiumYes: self-hosted open source features are free with no limits; managed cloud is free under 5,000 MAU$0.02 per MAU (managed cloud, beyond free tier)Yes, Apache-2.015.3k
Auth0FreemiumYes: up to 25,000 monthly active users, 1 custom domain, passwordless auth, unlimited social connections, 5 organizations$35 a month for Essentials (up to 500 monthly active users)No2.3k
StytchFreemiumYes: 10,000 monthly active users and AI agents, unlimited organizations, 5 SSO/SCIM connections and 1,000 M2M tokens included freeUsage-based pricing beyond free tier limits (Pay as You Go plan)No116
FusionAuthFreemiumYes: Community edition is free and self-hosted with unlimited users$162 a month billed annually (Starter, hosted)NoNone
KindeFreemiumYes, forever free: 10,500 monthly active users included, no setup or hidden fees$25 a month (Pro plan)No184

Pricing facts come from each tool's official pricing page, with the checked date on the tool's own page.

Questions

What is the most popular alternative to Ory?

By GitHub stars, Better Auth is the most used alternative to Ory listed on ScratchDB, with 30.5k stars.

Which Ory alternatives are open source?

Better Auth, Keycloak and SuperTokens are open source.

Which Ory alternatives have a free plan?

WorkOS, Keycloak, Clerk, SuperTokens, Auth0, Stytch, FusionAuth and Kinde have a free plan. The table on this page shows what each one includes.

All Auth tools

Ory alternatives: 9 options compared (2026) | ScratchDB