Skip to content

Replicate alternatives

12 tools you can use instead of Replicate, ranked by live GitHub stars and npm downloads. Anthropic, OpenAI and OpenAI API are the most used. Stats updated 5 hours ago.

Short answer

Together AI is the closest alternative: a cloud platform for running and fine-tuning open source models, with serverless inference priced per token. Hugging Face hosts models and offers paid inference. To avoid per-request costs, Ollama runs models locally.

When Replicate is not a good fit

Replicate is a platform for running open source and custom machine learning models through a hosted API, without managing GPU infrastructure yourself. Most models are billed by how long they run on a given hardware tier, from CPU up to multi-GPU H100 and B200 configurations, while some popular models are billed per image or per token instead. There's no monthly subscription; you pay only for compute used.

It is a weaker choice for:

  • Very high, constant-volume inference where owning or reserving dedicated GPU capacity elsewhere would be cheaper
  • Teams that want a flat, predictable monthly bill rather than usage-based pricing
  • Applications needing the absolute lowest latency, where a self-managed, always-warm deployment may outperform a shared platform
Replicate pricing, features and usage

The alternatives

Most used first.

1

Anthropic

AI research company that makes the Claude models, the Claude apps and the Claude API.

Pricing Pay as you goPaid from $20 a month for Claude Pro; API from $1 per million input tokens (Haiku 4.5)Open source noStars 2.2knpm a week 54M
View Anthropic
2

OpenAI

AI research company behind ChatGPT and the GPT model family, accessed through apps and an API.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $20 a month for ChatGPT Plus; API pricing varies by modelOpen source noStars 11.2knpm a week 51M
View OpenAI
3

OpenAI API

Pay-per-token API access to OpenAI's GPT models for building AI into your own applications.

Pricing Pay as you goPaid from $0.10 input / $0.50 output per million tokens on GPT-6 LunaOpen source noStars 11.2knpm a week 51M
View OpenAI API
4

Ollama

Run open source AI models locally, with an optional hosted cloud and Pro plan.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $20 a month for the Pro plan, including $60 of usage credit for cloud modelsOpen source yesStars 185knpm a week 889k
View Ollama
5

Hugging Face

Hub for open source AI models, datasets and demo apps, plus paid hosting for inference and Spaces.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from $9 a month for a PRO accountOpen source yesStars 168knpm a week 440k
Replicate vs Hugging Face
6

Mistral AI

French AI company building open-weight and proprietary language models, accessed via API or Le Chat.

Pricing Pay as you goPaid from $5.99 a month for Le Chat Pro (student pricing), $14.99 a month standardOpen source nonpm a week 9.6M
View Mistral AI
7

Groq

AI inference company behind GroqCloud, a fast API for running open models on its own LPU chips.

Pricing Pay as you goOpen source nonpm a week 1M
View Groq
8

Cohere

Enterprise-focused AI company offering language, embedding and rerank models through an API.

Pricing Pay as you goPaid from $0.30 input / $0.60 output per million tokens on Command-light; current flagship Command A models are priced on requestOpen source nonpm a week 543k
View Cohere
9

Together AI

Cloud platform for running and fine-tuning open source AI models, with serverless inference and GPU clusters.

Pricing Pay as you goPaid from $0.09 per million input tokens (lowest-cost serverless models)Open source nonpm a week 118k
View Together AI
10

LM Studio

Desktop app for downloading and running open-weight language models locally, with a chat UI and local API.

Pricing FreemiumOpen source nonpm a week 65.1k
View LM Studio
11

OpenRouter

One API for 500+ AI models from 80+ providers, announced on 19 August 2026 that it is joining Stripe.

Pricing Pay as you goPaid from Pay as you go with a 5.5% platform fee (Standard)Open source no
View OpenRouter
12

Perplexity AI

AI-powered answer engine that searches the web and cites sources, with a free tier and paid Pro/Max plans.

Pricing FreemiumPaid from About $20 a month (Pro plan)Open source no
View Perplexity AI

Replicate and its alternatives, side by side

ToolPricingFree planPaid fromOpen sourceGitHub stars
ReplicatePay as you goNo ongoing free plan; billing is pay-as-you-go with no monthly minimumabout $0.000025 a second for small CPU instances, varying by model and hardwareNo598
AnthropicPay as you goYes, in the Claude apps. The API is billed per token.$20 a month for Claude Pro; API from $1 per million input tokens (Haiku 4.5)No2.2k
OpenAIFreemiumYes, in ChatGPT. The API has no free plan and is billed per token.$20 a month for ChatGPT Plus; API pricing varies by modelNo11.2k
OpenAI APIPay as you goNo, the API has no free tier and is billed per token from the first request$0.10 input / $0.50 output per million tokens on GPT-6 LunaNo11.2k
OllamaFreemiumYes, running models locally is always free$20 a month for the Pro plan, including $60 of usage credit for cloud modelsYes, MIT185k
Hugging FaceFreemiumYes: unlimited public model, dataset and Space hosting, free CPU and limited ZeroGPU compute$9 a month for a PRO accountYes, Open source libraries (e.g. Transformers) are Apache-2.0; hosted models and datasets carry their own individual licenses168k
Mistral AIPay as you goYes, in Le Chat, with limited usage and $10 a month in API credits$5.99 a month for Le Chat Pro (student pricing), $14.99 a month standardNoNone
GroqPay as you goYes, with rate limits that vary by model. The paid Developer plan raises them.Not listedNoNone
CoherePay as you goYes: evaluation API keys are free but limited in usage$0.30 input / $0.60 output per million tokens on Command-light; current flagship Command A models are priced on requestNoNone
Together AIPay as you goLimited free credits are typically available for new accounts to try the platform$0.09 per million input tokens (lowest-cost serverless models)NoNone
LM StudioFreemiumYes, the core app and running local models is freeNot listedNoNone
OpenRouterPay as you goYes: access to 25+ free models from 4 providers.Pay as you go with a 5.5% platform fee (Standard)NoNone
Perplexity AIFreemiumYes: free tier available with standard search and limited access to advanced featuresAbout $20 a month (Pro plan)NoNone

Pricing facts come from each tool's official pricing page, with the checked date on the tool's own page.

Questions

What is the most popular alternative to Replicate?

By GitHub stars, Anthropic is the most used alternative to Replicate listed on ScratchDB, with 2.2k stars.

Which Replicate alternatives are open source?

Ollama and Hugging Face are open source.

Which Replicate alternatives have a free plan?

Anthropic, OpenAI, Ollama, Hugging Face, Mistral AI, Groq, Cohere, LM Studio, OpenRouter and Perplexity AI have a free plan. The table on this page shows what each one includes.

All AI Platforms & APIs tools

Replicate alternatives: 12 options compared (2026) | ScratchDB